Privacy Policy

Statement-Privacy policy

This policy sets out how Lucizaid uses and protects any information that you give Lucizaid when you use this website.

Lucizaid is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. Should Lucizaid ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, or by completing forms as part of your course, then you can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement.   

Should you need to contact Lucizaid, you can do so by emailing: lucizaid@gmail.com, telephoning: 01291 329914 or by mail to:

Lucizaid First Aid Training

19 Martin Close
Rogiet
Caldicot
Monmouthshire
NP26 3UG

This policy applies to this website and covers, what we collect, how and why we collect it and what we do with the information and your rights. It applies to personal data we hold about individuals.

 

Payment by Credit/Debit Card

Lucizaid does not at any time store any credit or debit card details and any card payments are processed by secure Barclaycard terminal.

Information Lucizaid collects about you and how it is collected

The information listed below may be collected if you register an interest or book onto a Lucizaid Course via this website. Your employer may purchase a course on your behalf and provide us with your name and work email address so that we can register you on a course and email you with joining instructions.

  • Name
  • Contact Information
  • Age (only if you are completing a regulated qualification)
  • Email Address
  • Qualifications you would like to obtain
  • Billing information

When making an enquiry through this website your data is directed to a secure server. It is also important that you make sure that you maintain the security on your computer when using the internet and have reputable anti-virus/malware software.

 

Why Lucizaid needs the information and how it is used and our legal basis for using your data.

  • We may use your information to provide you with course dates, times and prices and other information that you may request by email, contact form or telephone and to enable Lucizaid to provide you with a service that you have requested.
  • We may use your contact information to provide you with invoices and receipts, joining instructions and reminders. The legal basis for using any of your information is a legitimate interest to make sure you receive the information and service you need for courses provided by Lucizaid.
  • By providing personal information we may contact you about other courses. This would be of a legitimate interest to help Lucizaid grow as a business and to help promote continued learning.
  • Lucizaid is obliged to hold information relating to financial transactions such as invoices, payment information and statements. Our legal basis for this is that is a legal requirement and obligation to HMRC.

When Lucizaid processes your personal data for legitimate business interests, any potential impact on you will always be considered and balanced accordingly and your rights under data protection laws will always be adhered to.

 

Where do we share data?

All computer data is stored on a secure server and paperwork is stored in a locked filing cabinet within Lucizaid’s locked office.

 

Who we share data with and why we share it

Lucizaid only shares data where necessary for certification and to provide you with access to additional training, reminders of requalification, paperwork and refresher video emails.

 

 

Your data will be shared with:

  • Protrainings EU Limited

          650 The Crescent,

          Colchester Business Park

          Colchester

          Essex

          CO4 9YQ

          info@itg-training.co.uk

          01206 805380

Protrainings EU will provide Lucizaid your certificates and other benefits as listed above.

  • Barclaycard terminal for card payments.

No card details are stored by Lucizaid

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data for legal or regulatory purposes, in relation to existing or future legal proceedings, for the prevention of fraud/loss or to protect the rights, property, safety of Lucizaid, our customers or others.

 

Updating or correcting information

Please let Lucizaid know if your personal details change so that we may keep accurate data. This can be done by emailing us lucizaid@gmail.com

 

 

 

How long will your information be held?

Lucizaid is obliged to keep some of your personal information related to regulated courses for seven years. Information may include:

  • Name
  • Date of qualification
  • Certificate numbers
  • Course paperwork

 

Data Security

Information is stored by Lucizaid on a private computer or in a secure filing cabinet, in a locked office and only share with Protrainings as stated above.

When your information is no longer required it will be disposed of securely.

 

Your Rights

 

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request any copies of your personal data, to ask for any data to be corrected, you can request your data be destroyed or object to processing your data. You have the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, restrict the process and have the right to access a copy of the information Lucizaid holds about you.

 

 

 

 

You can exercise any of these rights by writing to:

Lucizaid First Aid Training

19 Martin Close

Rogiet

Caldicot

Monmouthshire

NP26 3UG

If you would like to register any concerns or would like to request any information we may hold about you, please contact lucizaid@gmail.com

 

For more information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations please go to https://www.ico.org.uk

 

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact:

Lucy Page

Lucizaid

01291 329914

lucizaid@gmail.com